Privacy policy

DON’T WASTE CULTURE (“DWC”) a company of BRAND YOUR MERCH B.V., a private limited company whose registered office and principal place of business is located at Deventer, the Netherlands (Chamber of Commerce no.: 74055992), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy- and cookies statement.

Contact details Name: Brand Your Merch B.V. Address: Vissenstraat 32, 7324AL, Apeldoorn, Netherlands (NL) Phone : +31628717390 E-mail: shop@dontwasteculture.com Website: www.dontwasteculture.com Social: www.facebook.com/DontWasteCulture/ www.instagram.com/Dontwasteculture/ Personal data processed by DWC DWC processes personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself when you place your order. We use the following personal data for the following purposes. DWC processes the following data: Personal data actively provided:

  • Name
  • Adress details
  • Contact details
  • Order
  • Payment details

And if applicable, personal data actively provided:

  • when creating an account on our websites or in our applications
  • addressed to us in correspondence and during our telephone conversations
  • in textboxes of our order and/or review forms

Personal data indirectly provided, for example through cookies:

  • location data;
  • IP address or application IDs;
  • type of device (such as tablet, laptop, PC, etc.);
  • type of web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari etc.).

Special or sensitive personal data processed by DWC DWC processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data about you:

  • data about persons aged under 16

DWC does not intend to collect data about persons aged under 16, unless with parental or guardian consent. DWC is unable to verify visitors’ age. We therefore advise parents to monitor their children's online activities, in order to prevent their personal data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that DWC has collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via shop@dontwasteculture.com and we will delete this information.

Purpose and legal basis for collecting your personal data DWC processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • news/advertisements about our services and products
  • to contact you by phone or email in the performance of our services
  • to inform you about changes to our services and products
  • to provide services to you
  • to offer the possibility to create an account on our platform, via the website or our applications

DWC also processes certain of your personal data to prevent fraud and abuse. The legal basis for this processing operation is that it is needed in pursuing a legitimate interest of DWC.

Automated decision-making and profiling

DWC uses automated decision-making and profiling in the performance of the contract with you to improve our products and services. These are decisions taken automatically, without involving a person (for example an employee of DWC). DWC uses personal data such as viewed products, for example, to select or improve personal recommendations. The legal basis for collecting this data is that it is needed in pursuing a legitimate interest of DWC, which is: to show you the most relevant range of our products.

DWC uses automated decision-making in complying with our legal obligations to prevent money laundering, terrorism financing, and other criminal offences. When such automated decision-making and/or profiling leads to a negative decision about you, and you do not agree with it, you can contact us via shop@dontwasteculture.com. The situation will be reassessed, by DWC. Moreover, DWC likes to hear if you have suggestions on how to improve these processes.

How long DWC stores personal data for

Your personal data will not be stored by DWC for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.

DWC stores your personal data 2 years after placing your order. We consider this period of 2 years necessary to be able to properly assist you with questions or complaints about our products or during and after the performance of our services. DWC stores personal data that we use for reporting, analytical, and misuse prevention purposes for up to 20 years after you placed your order. Unfortunately, we are unable to remove your personal data from backups. But when performing a restore from a backup, we will erase the personal data right away. DWC uses the following periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Category Personal Data Period of storage Legal Bases GDPR First and last name 2 years Contractual performance Address 2 years Contractual performance Contact details 2 years Contractual performance Order details 2 years Contractual performance Payment details 2 years Contractual performance Location data 20 years Data subjects’ consent Category Personal Data Period of storage Legal Bases GDPR IP address or IDS 20 years Legitimate interests Device type 20 years Data subjects’ consent Web browser type 20 years Data subjects’ consent Member account details Duration account Data subjects’ consent Details customer service 20 years Contractual performance Details reviews Duration account Data subjects’ consent Marketing Messages 20 years Data subjects’ consent Fraud prevention 2 years Legitimate interests Analysis and reporting 20 years Legitimate interests

Sharing Personal Data with others

DWC does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you. DWC also provides your personal data to comply with legal obligations or for analytical and marketing purposes. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. DWC remains responsible for these processing operations.

These are the parties with whom your personal data may be shared:

  • advertising platforms (e.g. Instagram, Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Snapchat, TikTok etc.)
  • couriers of the orders
  • software providers
  • partners payment modules (e.g. Shopify Payments, PayPal, Mollie etc.)

Cookies, scripts, trackers and other technologies for data collection DWC uses different technologies for data collection. For example: scripts, trackers and cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data generated by our website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you, similar to a preference file created by a software application. A cookie is sent from our website and is stored by your web browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Some cookies only help to make the link between your activities on our website during your website visit. Other cookies will remain on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or smartphone and will be sent back to our servers, or those of third parties who have placed the cookie for us, at the time you visit our website again.

Trackers

DWC uses trackers on our websites and applications. Trackers are pieces of text or image (pixel) that are used to map the traffic on our websites and applications. These trackers store various data about you. We can also have third parties (such as Facebook) place trackers on our websites and applications. In that case, these parties are able to monitor our website for us.

Script

DWC uses scripts (a piece of program code) to make the website function properly and interactive. Scripts can be executed on our server or on your devices. Purposes of use

DWC uses technical cookies, functional cookies and scripts on its websites and applications to ensure that functions - such as the shopping basket – on our website functions well and are easy to use.

DWC uses analytics cookies and trackers to optimize our website, adapt it to your preferences and make it as user friendly as possible.

If you have agreed to it, DWC uses static cookies, also known as tracking cookies. DWC also uses marketing cookies, third-parties cookies and flash cookies. This is to continuously improve the user experience of our website and our marketing communications.

When placing orders, after creating your account or when you use other services from DWC, DWC collects data. By collecting and reporting this data anonymously, DWC gains better insight into how our website and applications are used. Based on the data from the marketing cookies, which are collected during your visit to various websites, DWC can adapt advertisements as much as possible to your wishes and preferences. This to create as many relevant advertisements for you as possible.

You cannot opt out of the specific collection of all cookies by DWC. However, you can generally opt out of cookies via your web browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. If you do not want us to collect static and marketing cookies, you can click the "no personal offers" button.

Social Media Buttons

DWC has placed social media buttons on the websites and applications of DWC. If you click on these buttons, you will be automatically linked to the relevant platform. These buttons are intended to easily give you the opportunity to promote us on, for example, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Google+, Twitter, Youtube, etc. This button works via a piece of code from the relevant social network.

Personal data access, rectification, and erasure

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DWC. If you feel that we are processing your personal data without a valid legal basis or that we are processing personal data that are not relevant for our selection process, please contact us via shop@dontwasteculture.com. Also you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to DWC to send the personal data to you or another organization mentioned by you.

To ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identification with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (BSN) invisible in this copy. This to protect your privacy. DWC will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. We would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security Personal Data by DWC

The protection of your data is a seriously matter to DWC. DWC takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via shop@dontwasteculture.com.

We can only offer this protection to websites and applications of DWC. Our website or applications may also refer to third-party websites. Of course we choose these partners with great care, but you will have check the privacy statement of these third-party websites and applications for the way in which these parties handle your personal data. These third parties bear their own responsibility for the way in which they process personal data.

Download